Polka Dot Plant: Hypoestes phyllostachya

Contents


Plant profile

Scientific name: Hypoestes phyllostachya
Common name: Polka dot, Freckle face, Pink splash, Flamingo, Measles
Type: Herbaceous perennial (botany)
Height: 10-50 cm
Wide: 10-40 cm
Origin: Madagascar


My personal experience with Polka Dot plant

I have this plant just before the hard winter last year (2020). I did not take care of it intensively. Somehow the plant took care of itself throughout the winter and it’s even flowering.

That’s when I was attracted more to it the first time after having it. (First time when I bought it because of the pink-green leaves. That’s attractive but I don’t know the plant gives flowering by the time I bought it.) So I was quite surprised to see its flowers. The flowers were purple along its branches. It was really nice!

With a little care, it keeps growing and the branches getting longer. I looked at it and had an opinion that it looks too thin. I would like to see it thick within the same pot. And when it is flowering, that would be so pretty!

So today I decided to cut the branches, propagate them. When it produces root I would plant them in the same pot and arrange them as in one basket.

So this is the first time I made a change of this plant. I will keep journaling of this plant and report further.

Let’s see how it goes!


How to propagate the Polka Dot plant (Hypoestes phyllostachya)

Water method:

  1. Cut the branch about 2-3 nodes lower from the end
  2. Rip off leaves from the lower node
  3. Put the prepared-branch in the water container, the water should high enough to cover the nodes
  4. Place them in the lower light area

Soil method:

Following the same steps as in the water method. Instead of water, put the prepared-branch in the soil.

No fertilizer is needed during this process. Wait until the roots come. Then place them in the soil pot. Let them grow nicely.


How to care for Polka Dot plant

Place the Polka Dot anywhere in the house following this conditions:

  • Temperature: 10º – 27ºC
  • Light: Bright (indirect) light/part shade. The color is more vivid with lower light than full sun.
  • Soil: Rich, well-draining, pH 5.6 – 6.5
  • Water: Moderate (2x per week during growing season-spring to fall, once per week during winter)
  • Fertilizer: Once a month during the growing season

Comments are closed.